Language Policy and Practice in non-classroom Language Learning Spaces
Project/Area Number |
18K13200
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09050:Tertiary education-related
Research Institution | Otemon Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 言語ポリシー / 自律学習施設 / self-access / language policy / multilingualism / learning spaces / language education / self access / learner autonomy / out of class learning / Language Policy / Beyond the classroom / Self-Access / Learner autonomy / Language Education |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Self-access learning centres (SALCs) are physical places, usually but not exclusively in universities, which provide support for language learning beyond the classroom. This study aimed to investigate language policy practices in SALCs in Japan, with a view to developing a deeper understanding into the factors which influence policy choice, and the attitudes of different stakeholders towards policies. In addition, actual practices in language choice and language use in SALCs was also examined. Through the research, it was revealed that language policy is only one of the factors which influence the language used in self-access centres.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、セルフアクセスセンターで言語がどのように使用され、どのように言語政策が策定されているかを調査することにより、この問題の複雑な本質に光を当て、日本中のSALCの実務者に、それぞれの施設で好ましい言語学習環境を作るための洞察を提供する。