A Proposal for a Dropout Prevention Model for Universities: An Analysis of Inter-University and Inter-Point Dropout Rate Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09050:Tertiary education-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
KONDA Hiroaki  福岡大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (60734077)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords退学 / 大学教育 / 退学防止 / 中途退学 / 入学前プログラム / 退学理由 / 量的分析 / テキストマイニング / 教学IR / 内部質保証 / 統計分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the first half of the study, through text mining and fieldwork, we confirmed individual and diverse reasons for dropping out, such as university entrance exams, human relationships, and lifestyle aspects. In the middle of the research, the Corona disaster began, and a drastic change in the withdrawal situation was anticipated. Therefore, we attempted to organize support for the self-assessment reports that had descriptions similar to those at the present time. We were able to report that each university is focusing on immediate support such as interviews, while efforts to conduct quantitative analysis of factors related to dropout based on educational data, find countermeasures, and apply them to the field are still in the process of being implemented. On the other hand, we have not been able to quantitatively analyze the rapidly changing corona disaster and the dropout situation since then, and we have not been able to formulate a dropout prevention model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、主に大学の自己点検・評価報告書を対象にした大学における退学防止の現状の把握を行った。その結果、面談など即応的な支援が中心であり、大学が所有する教学データから計量的分析をして退学対策を見出して現場に活かす取り組みはまだ途上であることを報告した。教学等のデータを活用した退学防止の一般的な広がりは十分ではなく、今後の対策として可能性がある。コロナ禍やそれ以降の退学状況に関するデータの蓄積及び分析によるが、退学防止策の課題を示した。