A Fundamental Study on the Evaluation of Student Services in the Accreditation System of U.S. Higher Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09050:Tertiary education-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
HASHIBA RON  福岡大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (50549516)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords学生支援 / 質保証 / 認証評価 / 専門職団体 / 米国 / 大学 / 高等教育 / 認証評価団体 / アメリカ合衆国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarified the characteristics and challenges of the U.S. quality assurance system for student affairs services. Specifically, the quality assurance system for student support consists of three subsystems: (1) voluntary and gradual activities led by professional associations for student support, (2) evaluation of student support initiatives by regional accreditation organizations, and (3) evaluation of counselor training programs by professional accreditation organizations. Also, the roles and the characteristics of each subsystem were then elucidated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来、学生支援に関する質保証を巡っては、学生支援に関する専門職団体の活動に焦点を当てる先行研究が多数を占めていた。それゆえ、認証評価に焦点化した本研究の成果によって、学生支援の質保証システムの全体像を描くことが可能となった。併せて、大学改革が進展し、学生支援の充実が必要とされるなかで、その質保証システムを設計する際に役立ちうる制度的知見を提供できた。