Project/Area Number |
18K13204
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09050:Tertiary education-related
Research Institution | Kagawa University (2022-2023) Hiroshima University (2020-2021) National Institution for Academic Degrees and Quality Enhancement of Higher Education (2018-2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Cho Shinichi 香川大学, 大学教育基盤センター, 准教授 (50781548)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 学生支援 / 米国 / 質保証 / 評価基準 / プログラム / スタンダード / 専門職団体 / CAS |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study has clarified the specific content and characteristics of the "National Standards" for student affairs and services and "master's degree programs" at U.S. universities from an institutional perspective, and empirically examined and analyzed how these programs are evaluated. As a research method, we have been searching for and negotiating historical materials published by the Council for the Advancement of Standards in Higher Education (CAS), a nationally known professional organization for student affairs, and various related publications. CAS (The Council for the Advancement of Standards in Higher Education), a nationally recognized professional organization for student affairs. Relying on these documents and materials, I could examine the state of student support assessment in the U.S., as well as the challenges of student affairs assessment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の研究成果は、日本の大学の学生支援における評価やアセスメント、質保証の検討がほとんど見られない状況下で、米国、特に全米レベルの学生支援における専門職団体である「CAS」の基準・スタンダードの検討を中心に、米国学生支援の質保証の最新動向を歴史的、実践的な動向を踏まえつつ具体的な「評価指標」の抽出を行うことで考察を試みている点に学術的意義がある。加えて、こうした学生支援の「評価基準」の検討は、政策的見地からもきわめて重要であり、今後の日本の大学における学生支援の評価を巡る実践的示唆にも結実し得る非常に魅力的な研究知見として位置付けることができる。