| Project/Area Number |
18K13206
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
| Research Institution | Miyagi University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 先天性神経・筋疾患 / 乳児重症型 / コミュニケーション / 教育的支援 / 教育課程 / 先天性筋疾患 / 乳児期重症型 / 先天性筋疾患児 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to identify effective educational supports for children with severe infantile type of congenital neuromuscular diseases. A survey of special education schools for students with physical and/or health disabilities revealed that significant motor functional limitations and medical care needs lead to difficulty in understanding the child's actual situation and in determining the content of instruction. Interviews with parents revealed that the issues such as differences in behavior exhibited by children at school and at home can lead to gaps in perceptions between parents and teachers. The three case studies suggested that efforts to draw out and make sense of the slight movements shown by children through the use of ICT and detailed reading can lead to the expansion of expression of intention and the development of educational activities based on such expressions.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
乳児重症型先天性神経・筋疾患児に対する教育的支援について、特別支援学校における実態と課題、教師の認識、及び3事例の面接調査から得られた具体的なエピソードの分析から、教師と保護者等の関係者が認識を共有し、対象児の微細な表出を読み取り、さらに教育活動へと繋げていくための支援の在り方の一端を明らかにすることができた。実践研究からはその意思表出の読み取りやそれらを土台とした教育活動の具体的な在り方を示すことができた。これらの知見は、今後の特別支援学校等における教育実践の充実をもたらしうると考える。