Characteristics and training methods of imitation focusing on spontaneous spatial perspective-taking in children with autism spectrum disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
Research InstitutionKochi University (2020)
University of Tsukuba (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Asaoka Hiroshi  高知大学, 教育研究部人文社会科学系教育学部門, 講師 (20808042)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords自閉スペクトラム症 / 空間的視点取得 / 模倣
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study evaluated the characteristics and developed training methods of imitation in children with autism spectrum disorder (ASD), using single-subject experimental design, group comparison designs with typically developing children, and analysis of eye and body movements. As a result of this study, some of the conditions under which imitation based on the other's viewpoint were suggested (e.g., mutual gazing at the other's hands and body).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来、ASD児において空間的に反転した模倣が生起するのは「空間的な特異性(Ohta, 1987)」のためと認知的に説明されてきた。そのメカニズムを明らかにする必要性が指摘されてきたものの長らく未解明であった。その問題に対し、本研究では眼球運動や動作解析を指標とすることにより、Ohta (1987) の示唆を行動レベルで実証することを試みた。加えて、自分自身をいかに対象化するのかを検討したことは、ASDをより深く理解することにつながる。