Supporting general education classrooms to become more inclusive: inventing a checklist
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MIYAUCHI Hisae  筑波大学, 人間系, 准教授 (40530986)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords低発生頻度障害 / インクルーシブ教育 / 指標 / 小・中学校 / ハイ・ニーズ障害 / 視覚障害 / 評価指標
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project focused on ways of supporting general education classrooms to become more inclusive for learners with low incidence disabilities. More specifically, this aimed to invent a checklist which both supports schools to strengthen their autonomy and covers individual and environmental factors needed in creating an inclusive learning environment for students with visual impairment. Systematic review of research and observation of successful inclusive schools in Europe and the United States were undertaken in creating the checklist.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、視覚障害児童生徒が質の高いインクルーシブ教育を受けるうえで必要となる諸条件(個人+環境要素)と、小・中学校が自律的にインクルーシブな教育環境を築くにあたって必要となる諸条件(環境要素+要素の相互関係)を明らかにした。視覚障害生徒がインクルーシブ教育を受けるうえで必要となる条件は個人・環境に関する要素のいずれかの視点から解明はされてきたが、本研究はより包括的な視点から両要素とその相互的な関係にも着目した点で新規的であり、学術的意義がある。また、考案した評価指標は、学術的知見を基準に小・中学校のニーズに合わせて作成し、小・中学校改革を補助する可能性に富む実用的なツールとなっている。