A study on the development of educational transition system for authentic learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
MANABE KEN  千葉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10611197)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords就学移行 / 経験と学び / 就学移行期のツールやシステム / 学部・学校段階間の深い学びと接続 / 移行支援 / 教育課程 / 個別の教育支援計画 / 学部・学校段階間の深い学びに接続 / 教育課程遊びの指導 / 個別の支援計画 / 個別の移行支援計画 / 学部・学校段階間の深い学びの接続 / 移行 / 遊びの指導 / 教員 / 深い学び / ドキュメンテーション / 個別の指導計画 / 遊びならびに遊びの指導
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a support system was developed to ensure that the experiences and learning of children with disabilities remain connected after transition. In particular, we conducted three studies: (1) understanding the actual utilization of information tools, (2) survey research on transition to special-needs schools, and (3) case studies. As a result of the study, it was pointed out that it is difficult to "simply compile, create, send, and receive information" on "information transmission," which is important in supporting the transition to schooling. A system to support the transition to schooling that could solve this problem was examined, and its implementation was identified as an issue to be addressed in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
移行を経験する当事者への支援が拡充されるためにも、「送り出し‐受け取る」支援者側の都合を考えなくてはならない。しかし、これまでの研究では、そうした支援者側の都合は十分に考慮されず、ただ情報の作成と引継ぎに重点が置かれてきた。本研究を通して、それぞれ異なる立場の支援者(あるいはその組織)が、どのような問題点や課題を有しているのかを明らかにした。これにより、2000年代に入って拡充されてきた、就学支援シートや個別の教育支援計画を核とした移行支援のどこに問題があり、その解決に向けてどう対処すべきなのか。これまでとは異なる方面から考えるための枠組みが提示された。