Perspective Taking for children with Autism Spectrum Disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Inada Naoko  帝京大学, 文学部, 准教授 (60466216)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords自閉スペクトラム症 / 認知行動療法 / ソーシャルシンキング / 集団随伴性 / 他者視点取得 / クラスワイド / 幼児 / 視点取得 / 児童 / 児童期
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop social thinking programs for preschoolers and schoolers with Autism Spectrum Disorder (ASD) who do not have intellectual disabilities, and to examine those effectiveness For preschoolers, we developed a picture-story show that demonstrates the attitude of listening with the whole body in fun small steps, and for schoolers, we developed a fun workbook "The power of Awareness" that promotes the other's perspective taking. We also developed manuals for learning experientially each of the program, and examined preliminary the effectiveness of each program.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の一環として、ソーシャルシンキングの代表的な三部作(ガイドブック、幼児・児童対象の絵本、思春期対象の漫画)が翻訳され、刊行されたことにより、全国の児童・保護者が日本語でそれらの著作にアクセスできることにつながり、社会的意義が大きい。また、ソーシャルシンキングは、いまだ十分にそのエビデンスが蓄積されていない点が課題であったが、本研究において、新たに「身体全部を使って話を聞こう」の紙芝居、「気づきの力」のワークブックが開発され、その有効性が予備的に示された点で学術的意義も充分にあると考えられる。