Promoting social communication and quality of life of children with autism spectrum disorder through Table-top Role Playing Games
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
Kato Kohei  東京学芸大学, 教育学研究科, 研究員 (20812481)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords自閉スペクトラム症(ASD) / 会話型ロールプレイングゲーム(TRPG) / 余暇活動支援 / コミュニケーション支援 / Quality of Life (QOL) / Quality of Life(QOL) / quality of life(QOL)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Children and youth with Autism Spectrum Disorder (ASD) have difficulties with social communication and participation in group activities, even in the absence of intellectual disability. Social skills training (SST) is the main social communication support for children and youth with ASD. However, the significance of support based on leisure and other activities has been recently emphasized. We conducted a practical study focusing on “Table-top Role-Playing Games (TRPGs),” in which children and youth are interested and in which mutual negotiation through conversation is likely to occur. In this study, we examined the effects of using TRPGs as a leisure activity to promote social communication and Quality of Life (QOL) for children and youth with ASD. Following positive results, we developed a TRPG program that can be applied in educational and support settings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
特別支援教育や発達障害児者支援の現場におけるTRPGを用いた支援実践例や学術的な検討は、国内外とも非常に少ない。その現状の中で、今回、TRPGを用いた集団活動がASD児者のコミュニケーションおよびQOLの向上・促進について学術的に検証しその内容を学会発表や学術論文や出版物の形で発信できたことは非常に意義あることであった。また教育・支援の現場で支援者が活用できるTRPGプログラムのプロトタイプを制作し、Web上での公開にいたったことで、今後の支援分野におけるTRPG活動の普及にも貢献できたと考える。