The making reasonable accommodation decisions process at the elementary/lower secondary schools: The use of ICF-CY and community support services of special schools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Tokunaga Akio  横浜国立大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10359119)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords合理的配慮 / 小・中学校 / ICF-CY / センター的機能 / ポルトガル / ICF / 小中学校 / 合意形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on findings from previous research leading up to this study, mainly from special schools, an investigation into the process of making reasonable accommodation decisions in the elementary/lower secondary schools suggested that the conceptual framework of the ICF-CY is effective in analyzing actual conditions and considering reasonable accommodation as an environment factor for encouraging participation. With regard to community support services of special schools, which are expected to contribute to making reasonable accommodation decisions in these schools, differences were identified between the types of disabilities and between these schools, and findings from Portugal, where traditional special schools have been reorganized into resource centers to provide support to these schools, were considered useful. Meanwhile, an analysis of the contents of the reasonable accommodations provided confirmed characteristics depending on the perspective and type of disabilities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで主に特別支援学校をフィールドとして得られた合理的配慮決定プロセスに関する知見が小・中学校でも有効であることが示唆されたことは,特に社会的に意義があると考えられる.また,従来の特別支援学校をリソースセンターに改編して,小・中学校等の支援を行い,インクルーシブ教育を推進しているポルトガルでの知見はこれまでほとんど紹介されていないところにおいて学術的意義があると考えらえる.他方,提供されている合理的配慮の内容そのものについて分析した結果,観点別や障害種別の特徴を明らかにしたことは学術的にも社会的にも意義があると考えらえれる.