Research on the development of case particle learning materials and teaching methods for children with hearing impairment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
Research InstitutionJoetsu University of Education
Principal Investigator
SAKAGUCHI Kana  上越教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 講師 (40814067)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords聴覚障害 / 文法学習 / 教材開発 / 文法 / ICT教材 / 格助詞 / 特別支援教育 / 言語獲得
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop learning materials and examine teaching methods to help hearing-impaired children understand and correctly use case particles. Animation materials showing the direction of movement were significantly more highly evaluated than materials using audio information. Animation materials showing the direction of movement were significantly more highly evaluated than materials using audio information. Regarding the quality of the digital content materials, the students cited the ease of starting to learn and the speed of feedback on correct and incorrect answers as the reasons why they were able to continue learning. From the teacher's side, it was found that the function is expected as a function to carry on the aim of grammar instruction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
視覚情報と文の結びつきやアニメーション教材を用いた文法学習の効果について示したことが本研究の成果の学術的意義であり、聴覚障害のある児童・生徒が文法学習を継続していくためのICT活用の仕方を示したことが社会的意義にあたると考える。