Development of script-based intervention method for children with ASD to promote cooperation with peers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
YOSHII Sadahito  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (30736377)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords自閉スペクトラム症 / 仲間 / 協同 / スクリプト / 自閉スペクトラム症児 / 発達支援 / 支援方法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One of the core characteristics of ASD is the difficulty in cooperating with peers. In this study, we applied intervention method using scripts (life contexts) to promote cooperation between ASD children and their peers. Then, we examined whether script-based intervention promotes the development of peer cooperation in children with ASD.
The levels of cooperation were divided into three: (1) behavioral cooperation with peers, (2) basic cooperation through language, and (3) developmental cooperation through conversation, and script-based intervention was provided at each level. As a result, ASD children's cooperative activities with their peers were established at each level. In addition, the children with ASD changed the way they interacted with their peers in daily life situations. These findings suggest that the script-based intervention method may promote the development of cooperation with peers in children with ASD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ASD児の中核的課題の一つとして、仲間と協同することの困難さが挙げられる。本研究では、ASD児とその仲間が協同して活動できるようになることを目的として、「クレープづくり」や「電車遊び」をテーマとしたスクリプト支援を行った。その結果、ASD児の仲間との協同活動が成立し、日常生活場面における仲間との関わり方にもポジティブな変化がみられた。以上より、スクリプトを用いた支援により、ASD児の仲間と協同する能力の発達の可能性が示された。