Developing a data based decision making system in mathematics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
Noda Wataru  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70611440)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsデータに基づく意思決定 / カリキュラムに基づく尺度 / データマネジメントシステム / response to intervention / プログレス・モニタリング / 算数 / アプリケーション / Response to intervention / Response to Intervention
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a data-based support system in mathematics. We conducted three studies, 1) to examine the reliability of a mathematics curriculum-based measurement (M-CBM), 2) to examine the effects of intervention through data-based decision making, and 3) to develop a computer-based data management system. For (1), M-CBM was confirmed to have high test-retest reliability and alternate form reliability. As for (2), the effect of the intervention using the M-CBM was demonstrated for a student attending an after-school day service. In addition, we demonstrated the effect of school-wide mathematics intervention in an public elementary school. As for (3), we developed an iPad application that can be easily used for graphing at the school, grade, class, and individual levels by reading a csv file, and an application that can perform each CBM task.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
特別なニーズのある子どもの学力に対する支援は喫緊の課題であり,学校環境で実施可能なシステム構築が求められている。本研究では,算数領域を対象として,データに基づく意思決定を基盤とする学校システムの構築のために,アセスメントツールの信頼性を確認し,ICTを活用して実施できるアプリケーションを開発した。さらに,アセスメントから得られるデータの蓄積と分析を容易にするアプリケーションを開発し,データに基づく意思決定による介入効果の検証を行った。介入効果が実証された支援方法について,ICTを活用したシステムを開発することで,学校現場においても実行可能性と持続可能性の高い支援モデルを構築することができた。