Project/Area Number |
18K13220
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 初期の読み発達 / 早期支援 / 認知能力 / 家庭のリテラシー環境 / 縦断研究 / ICT / 介入研究 / 初期の読み書き発達 / 認知的規定因 / 効果検証 / 読み書き発達 / 家庭環境 / 就学前後 / 教師の実態把握 / 読み書き困難 / 早期の気づき / 認知発達 / 家庭環境要因 / 行動的要因 / 早期把握 / 読み書き困難児 / 読字発達 / 学習ソフト開発 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study revealed the following two points. First, we analyzed the cognitive predictors of hiragana word reading fluency and kanji reading accuracy development, and the relationship between reading development and the home literacy environment, through a longitudinal study of preschoolers through third-grade elementary school students. The results revealed the need for early support for children and their parents at the pre-and post-school stages, and the cognitive abilities important for hiragana and kanji reading, respectively. Second, we developed learning materials for hiragana word reading fluency. The materials were available on laptop computers and tablets. It was validated for children with reading difficulties in the first and second grades of elementary school. It is expected to be deployed in a variety of cases and places in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義は、就学前から小学3年生までの初期の読み発達の様相について、同じ子どもを4年間追跡する縦断調査から明らかにした点である。特にかなと漢字の異なる書記体系を学ぶ日本の子どものそれぞれの読み発達の特徴と、関連する認知能力および家庭のリテラシー環境の影響度を明らかにしたことは、子どもの初期の読み発達の見通しを与える重要な意義がある。社会的意義は、とくに就学前後段階における子どもとその保護者に対する早期支援の重要性をデータから実証した点と、読み困難のある子どもに対するICT機器(PC・タブレット)を用いた読み支援教材を開発した点である。