Investigation of learning support methods and development of evaluation tasks for English reading and writing difficulties in elementary school students.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
Research InstitutionTakasaki University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
MURATA Miwa  高崎健康福祉大学, 人間発達学部, 講師 (00756330)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords学習障害 / 英語 / 読み書き / 評価 / 小学生 / 小学校 / 英語教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, it has become clear that junior high school students stumble in reading and writing English even though they have no difficulty reading and writing in Japanese. With the introduction of compulsory English language education in elementary schools in 2020, this study carefully ascertained the actual situation of elementary school students who stumble in reading and writing in English, and clarified the actual situation. We then assessed the cognitive characteristics of each student and examined learning support methods suited to those characteristics. In addition, we developed an assessment task to evaluate elementary school students' difficulties in reading and writing English, and examined ways to easily and accurately separate the unlearned from the learned and to provide appropriate support for English learning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
英語学習に関しては、第二言語習得という学問の中で、記憶や音韻符号化、メンタルレキシコンやチャンキングといった様々な視点から、学習方法について議論が蓄積されてきている。しかし、学習障害という視点はこれまであまり着目されておらず、特に小学生においては議論も乏しい。申請者は学習障害の専門家としての立場から、小学校英語学習について一般的な学習方法では定着しない児童がいるということを明らかにしようとしており、それを、個々の背景となる認知特性を絡めて評価や学習方法について科学的に検討していくという点は本研究の独創的な点であると考えられる。