Elucidation of the actual condition of disability caused by unilateral hearing loss and development of evidence-based support programs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
Research InstitutionGunma Paz University (2021)
Mejiro University (2018-2020)
Principal Investigator
Okano Yumi  群馬パース大学, リハビリテーション学部, 講師 (60785393)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords一側性難聴 / 聞こえの障害 / 対応行動 / 発達的変容 / リハビリテーション支援 / 障害実態 / 発達支援 / 聴覚リハビリテーション / 保護者支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The hearing handicap of unilateral hearing loss (UHL) was analyzed from the narratives and questionnaires of UHL patients. The purpose of the study was to obtain evidence-based guidelines for support and advice for UHL patients and their families. UHL patients have communication restrictions and use coping strategies such as focused awareness and pretending to hear. The use of incompatible strategies increased the restrictions. The situation became more specific with increasing age, and the difficulties became more pronounced after working adults. It is important to advise effective coping strategies and provide developmentally appropriate information.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一側性難聴について、近年、新生児期に診断が可能となり、一側性難聴児とその家族に対し、新生児期から長期的な見通しを持った支援や助言の必要性が生じてきた。本研究では、一側性難聴者の抱える障害の実態について、当事者の叙述を得て、障害場面における対応行動と発達的変容の観点から明らかにした。対応行動形成に向けたリハビリテーション指導の方針と発達段階に基づく家族や当事者への助言・支援の方針を得ることができ、臨床的に有用な情報を提唱できたと考える。