Longitudinal study of language and communicaion skills of children with cochlear implants from infancy to school age
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Shirai Kyoko  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10626279)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords人工内耳 / 社会発達 / 先天性難聴 / 社会適応能力 / 言語力 / 学童期 / 対人関係 / 社会性 / 小児 / 言語発達 / 人工内耳装用児 / 対人関係能力 / 実用的言語能力 / 縦断研究 / 言語能力 / 学齢期
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Communication skills and social life skills were evaluated using the social adaptive skills test in children with cochlear implants from preschool to upper grade elementary school. In addition, although the delay in skill acquisition was delayed before entering elementary school, it caught up in the lower grades of elementary school, and the delay was seen again in the upper grades of elementary school. In the upper grades of elementary school, when subdomains of social life skills and communication skills were examined, delays were observed in conversation and communication. It was suggested that in the higher grades, complex communication such as understanding jokes and sarcasm, and taking common sense words is required, which may cause difficulties. Difficulties in building interpersonal relationships in school age may hinder social independence, and the results suggest the need for continuous intervention for school age children with cochlear implants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人工内耳装用児が、自身の能力を十分に発揮するためには、能力を適用させるための実用的なスキルが不可欠である。検査室での言語力評価に留まらず、社会生活における実用的な言語スキル、社会生活スキル、対人関係スキルを評価し、くわえてそれらがどのように相互関連しながら発達していくかを解明することで、発達遅滞への予防的介入が可能になり、人工内耳装用児とその家族への支援に役立てられる。また、人工内耳装用児の実用的スキルを向上させることは、人工内耳装用児やその家族のさらなる社会参加につながり、社会全体にとっても有益である。