Longitudinal study on career development of university students with hearing impairments and its promotion and suppression.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
Research InstitutionOdawara Junior College
Principal Investigator
SUGINAKA Takuo  小田原短期大学, 保育学科, 専任講師 (70755917)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords聴覚障害 / キャリア発達 / 混合研究法 / 縦断調査 / 大学生 / キャリア教育 / 就労支援 / 障害学生支援 / 縦断研究 / 混合研究 / 高等教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A longitudinal study of hearing-impaired students enrolled at university was conducted over a four-year period from the time of admission to graduation. However, this study was affected by a decrease in the number of subjects surveyed due to leaves of absence and withdrawals, as well as the COVID-19 infection, which made the analysis difficult in some respects. Therefore, this study is considering switching to a case-based analysis in the future. Incidentally, this study was terminated midway due to the adoption of a new project. The results of the final year and the overall analysis will be reported in the new project.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
聴覚障害者は、自身の障害に対する自己理解・自己吟味が不足することによって、早期離・転職の傾向にあることがいわれている。そのため、学生の時分よりさまざまな可能性に触れ、自らに適性のあること・ないこと、やりたいこと・やりたくないこと等を自主的に選択していく機会が求められている。しかしながら、上述した事象は周囲の者により経験的に語られている側面もあり、実証的研究をとおして、彼らの心理的発達を把握する。