Developmental Process of Numerical Cognition during the Transition from Infancy to Early childhood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
Research InstitutionHanazono University
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Maki  花園大学, 社会福祉学部, 講師 (20637623)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords数量認知発達 / カウンティング / 集合生成 / 数概念 / 基数の理解 / 乳幼児期の数量認知能力 / 乳幼児期の数量認知発達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In special needs education, there are children who have difficulty learning math, such as cases with intellectual disabilities. Informal mathematics learning before school, especially during the transition from infancy to early childhood, may be difficult. In this study, an individual interview survey related to numerical cognition was conducted for children in early childhood. As a result, the stage of understanding the number as a symbol was presented. In addition, difficult stages and strategies to overcome were shown.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
数概念発達においては、乳児期の生得的な数量認知処理過程と幼児期の後天的な数量認知学習過程について乖離的に検討されてきた。本研究では、その連続性の一端を明らかにすることができたと考える。
また、従来の実験的研究では、課題達成年齢や課題間の関連性を報告するものが多く、発達支援を検討する材料としては間接的であった。本研究では、「どのように出来なかったのか」「どのように出来るようになっていくのか」という子どもの姿(方略)として発達の道筋を明らかにすることを試みた。これにより、発達のつまずきと乗り越えるステップがより具体的に示され、発達支援を検討する上で有用な知見を示唆できたと考える。