Development of a data system (Japanese version of ODR) to support school-wide positive behavior support
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Shoin Women's University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Yoshihiro  大阪樟蔭女子大学, 児童教育学部, 准教授 (60729143)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords学校規模ポジティブ行動支援 / SWPBS / 日本版ODR / データに基づく意思決定 / 応用行動分析 / 多層支援モデル / 学校規模のポジティブ行動支援 / SW-PBS / 学校規模のポジティブな行動支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To make school-wide positive behavior support (SWPBS) functional throughout schools, data on students must be collected and decisions related to support must be made. In this study, a data system to support SWPBS practices was developed. To this end, after (1) conducting a literature study on office discipline referral (ODR), the focus was shifted to (2) records of student guidance using the ODR form and (3) the frequency of use of the nurse’s office, as data on student behavior. Thereafter, the validity of all data was verified. In addition to verifying the validity, a PC application was developed for the Japanese version of ODR.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、SWPBSの実践を支えるデータシステムとして日本版ODRと保健室利用件数に焦点を当て、妥当性を検証した。妥当性を検証する中で、日本版ODRと保健室利用件数を組み合わせることによって、より包括的なデータに基づくSWPBSの実践及び研究の実施が可能となることが示された。これらの研究成果は、日本におけるSWPBSの実践及び研究の効果的な普及、発展を促進するものであると考えられる。