Examining the Formative Factors of Relational Impairment in Autistic Children: From the Perspective of Cognitive Bias Toward Emotional Stimulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Education (2022-2023)
Kobe Shoin Women's University (2018-2021)
Principal Investigator
SAKAKIHARA HISANAO  京都教育大学, 教育創生リージョナルセンター機構, 講師 (90756462)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords関係障碍 / 関係発達 / 自閉症 / メンタイゼーション / スティグマ / メンタライゼーション / メンタライジング / 支援者支援 / 認知的バイアス / 情動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I examined how the relationship, its history, and cognitive biases affect the caregiver's ability to "read the mental situation" of the child.
The results showed that, when the "cognitive bias of disability" induced by the child's ASD characteristics, the general public tended to evaluate the child's ambiguous feelings as more negative and stronger than those of the child. On the other hand, when the children's negative or ambiguous emotions were induced, the childcare workers/teachers tended not to evaluate them as negative emotions, or to evaluate the strength of the emotion or intention as weaker.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の知見は,自閉スペクトラム傾向を有する子どもの子育てや保育・教育の中で,養育者や保育者・教師らが暗黙的に有しているバイアスの存在を明らかにし,それらが子どもと大人との関係性を歪めているメカニズムについて説明するものである。それらは同時に,自閉スペクトラム傾向のある子どもたちが十分に受けられていないケアであったり,彼らと関わる養育者や保育者・教師の抱える苦悩を示唆するものでもあり,その両者を支援し,ひいては子どもの発達を保障する際に留意すべき点を示唆する重要な知見であると考えられる。