Identification and intervention for Japanese children at-risk of reading and writing difficulties in English based on phonological awareness tasks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2018, 2022)
Hitotsubashi University (2020-2021)
National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry (2019)
Principal Investigator
Okumura Yasuko  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 特任研究員 (60749860)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords英語 / 読み書き困難 / 発達性ディスレクシア / 検査開発 / 音韻意識 / 中学生 / 小学生 / 診断手順 / 英語の読み書き / 英語学習困難 / 英語読み書き困難 / 早期発見 / 教育的介入
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted basic surveys and developed diagnostic assessment for Japanese children at-risk of reading and writing difficulties in English. As a result, we developed in-class assessment of basic English literacy and phonological awareness that can be conducted within one class hour at elementary and middle school. Next, we established two-stage screening process that consists of capital-letter writing and basic word-reading/spelling tasks. Finally, we further examined utilities of the task based on the results of children with developmental dyslexia. Based on these findings, we laid the foundation of early identification and appropriate intervention for elementary and middle school students with a risk of reading and writing difficulties in English.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
英語は、2020年度に小学校でも必修化され、5-6年生では教科化された。これに伴い、発達性ディスレクシア等を背景とした英語読み書き困難の増加、早期化が想定される。本研究成果は、英語圏を中心に進められてきた読み書きおよび音韻意識の検査について、日本語母語児の実態を明らかにし、検査適用を可能にした点で学術的意義を有する。また、本研究成果は、本邦の英語読み書き困難に対する教育的・医療的対応の早期化かつ適正化への貢献が期待される点で、社会的意義も高いと考えられる。