Test
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Wakimoto Takehiro  横浜国立大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 准教授 (40633326)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords副校長 / 管理職 / メンタリング / 人材育成 / 教頭
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study is to elucidate the growth processes of vice-principals and to develop training programs informed by these findings. The research has demonstrated the significance of experiential learning in the professional development of vice-principals and has clarified the associated processes. Furthermore, it has investigated the relationships with other key stakeholders, including school principals, colleagues within their own schools, and principals and vice-principals from other schools, during their progression as administrators. Utilizing these insights, the study has developed and evaluated training programs specifically designed for newly appointed vice-principals. Participation in these training programs enabled vice-principals to engage in peer dialogues, reflect on their own experiences while acquiring knowledge about experiential learning, and listen to the experiences of senior administrators, thereby fostering contemplation of their future roles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、副校長の成長における経験学習の重要性が実証され、校内外のメンタリング関係や横のつながりの関係が示されることで、メンタリングの重要性が明らかになった。社会的意義としては、副校長の育成に関する実践的な知見を提供することができ、主に行政研究などにおいて活用されることが期待できる。実際に新任副校長研修として実践されている自治体もあり、副校長の熟達への貢献が期待できる。