Virtual-Reality-Based Educational System for Risk Prediction Training
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Zhang Xingguo  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任助教 (60780492)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords仮想現実 / 教育システム / 安全運転 / 全方位映像 / 運転教育 / 事故防止 / 全方位カメラ / 拡張現実 / 危険予測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Improving drivers’ risk prediction ability is an effective way to reduce the probability of traffic accident risk. In this report, an innovative interactive educational system is proposed for risk prediction training with consideration of human machine interaction issues. Firstly, the system provides a highly realistic driving experience to the users based on the Virtual Reality (VR) technology. In the nearly actual driving scene, users are expected to find out the most dangerous potential areas in different traffic scenarios. The education process adopts human machine interaction methodology. According to the estimation, educational system outputs “machine intension” to users to help them on risk prediction training. Quantitative and personalized evaluation on the user's safety awareness are provided. Furthermore, personalized advises on how to improve risk prediction are also given.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題は,従来に開発した運転者教育システムの臨場感やインタラクティブが不足などの欠点を解決するため,360度全方位力メラで収集した道路映像とVRゴーグルを組み合わせ,実際の運転に近い道路危険場面を予測する運転者教育システムの開発を行った.運転者は自動車事故発生状況をVRで疑似体験し,その危険性を,あたかも自身の体験のように感じることにより,交通安全の理解促進につなげる取り組みである.また,インターネット接続環境とモバイル端末,ヘッドマウントディスプレイ等があれば,どこでも交通安全教育の体験が可能であり,交通安全教育にかかる運用負担の軽減も期待でくる.