Developing Learning Portfolio for Fostering Critical Thinking Competence in Higher Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionYokohama College of Commerce (2019-2022)
Aomori Chuo Gakuin University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Ishibashi Yoshikazu  横浜商科大学, 商学部, 准教授 (40604525)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords批判的思考能力 / ルーブリック / マインドマップ / 問題説明 / 情報整理 / 評価研究 / 論理的思考 / 学習ポートフォリオ / 課題認識 / 大学教育 / 科目横断 / 批判的思考 / 汎用的能力 / クリティカル・シンキング / リベラルアーツ / 学習評価 / 教育工学 / コミュニケーション学 / コミュニケーション教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop a cross-curricula learning portfolio for fostering critical thinking ability that can be used for classroom lectures and off-campus training in university education. As a result, it was found that summarizing learning content and the arranging learning content logically and systematically were needed as the basic support for developing critical thinking. As the next stage of learning support, it was considered that focusing on evidence, evaluating information, and introducing logical results were needed. This study also found that learners required a specific syllabus and record of learning activities when filling in learning portfolio so that the learners could recall about what they learned and experienced in the past lectures and activities. This insight might be indicated that the high-context rubrics could support learners’ reflection and support for fostering critical thinking abilities by using the learning portfolio.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
情報技術の発展で変化し続ける社会において、またグローバル社会における様々な社会問題の解決にも必要とされる能力は、現実を構成する過程を正確に理解し、社会の改善に積極的に関ることができる批判的思考能力であることが指摘されている。本研究ではより良い社会を構成するための本質的で実用的な能力は批判的思考能力であるという位置づけから、その能力の段階的な育成方法について探求した。学習ポートフォリオという評価ツールを大学の授業内で使用して、学習者からデータを収集した。本研究期間では、批判的思考能力育成で必要とされる項目を整理し、評価実験からは特に能力育成の基礎段階で必要とされる教育支援の方法について考察した。