Study on Automatic Review of Essay Based on Generative Adversarial Networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku Fukushi University
Principal Investigator
Iwata Kazuki  東北福祉大学, 総合マネジメント学部, 講師 (20515457)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords機械学習 / 自然言語処理 / 敵対生成ネットワーク / 自動化 / 文書生成 / 自動評価 / 小論文
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on adversarial generation networks, one of the unsupervised learning methods without human intervention, as basic research for the automatic evaluation of essays and reports. In addition, we researched document classification tasks using discriminators obtained from adversarial networks. As a result, we found that the performance of discriminators obtained from adversarial learning can classify documents depends on the generator's performance.
In the future, we will add this knowledge and a new algorithm to achieve even higher accuracy in classification.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、近年、小論文やレポートによる評価が多様化される中で、機械学習の手法を通してそれらの自動評価システムの構築を目指したものである。研究期間を通して、教師なし学習である敵対生成ネットワークによる識別器の作成が可能であることを見出すことができた。大量のデータを扱うことが可能な教師なし学習による自動評価の構築可能性はビッグデータの利用によって更に性能を向上させることによって、採点者の負担軽減、ならびに、執筆者の学習機会の増加に繋がるものと考えられる。