The effects of media multitasking during learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Tajima Sachi  東海大学, スチューデントアチーブメントセンター, 准教授 (60589480)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsマルチタスキング / 学習時のメディア利用 / web調査 / 大学生 / 高校生 / 学習時のメディア使用 / 遠隔授業 / 計量テキスト分析 / 共起ネットワーク / 教育工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Media multitasking during learning was examined in relation to the actual conditions of university and high school students, factors related to individual differences, and learning outcomes. Learners perceived both positive and negative effects of media multitasking. It was also shown that the relationship with variables such as academic attention problems, self-efficacy, and learning outcomes varied depending on the learning situation and the purpose of media use.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大学生や高校生を対象にした複数の調査を行い、学習時のメディア・マルチタスキングの実態や個人差に関する要因、学習成果との関わりを検討した。学習状況(授業中・授業外の勉強中)とメディアの利用内容(学習に関連するもの・しないもの)によって学習に対する態度や学習成果との関連は異なっており、これらを区別して測定することの意義が示された。