Development of a knowledge application learning method using short case writing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionKanto Gakuin University (2019-2022)
Tokyo University of Science (2018)
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Satoshi  関東学院大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (80630897)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsショートケース教材 / メディアトレーニング / 経営教育 / ショートケースライティング / マンガケース / Situation Awareness / ケースメソッド / problem based learning / project based learning / マンガケースメソッド / ケースライティング / ショートケース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of this study are as follows. (1) Interviews were conducted with research collaborators and cooperating institutions regarding athletes' media response training, and case study materials were created based on the perspectives obtained. (2) An evaluation experiment was conducted on top athletes using the developed teaching materials. The experimental results indicated the possibility of measuring the media response skills necessary for the athletes assumed above. (3) We conducted interviews with business schools, and created a rubric of the perspectives that are emphasized in education in corporate management decision-making, and of the goals that students achieve at each stage of their education in relation to these perspectives. (4) Based on the rubric, short case study materials were developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた学術的意義および社会的意義は以下である.(1)ショートケース教材の作成方法を明らかにした.これにより,ショートケース教材を利用した教育および研究の普及が期待できる.(2)アスリートのメディア対応トレーニングの際の軸となる観点を明らかにし,具体的なケース教材およびそのファシリテーション方法に関する知見が得られた.これにより,ショートケース教材を利用したアスリートのメディア対応トレーニングの普及を期待できる.(3)ビジネススクールにおけるケース教育の際の軸となる観点が得られ,具体的なショートケース教材を作成した.これにより,ショートケース教材を利用した経営教育の普及を期待できる.