Project/Area Number |
18K13244
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research Institution | Nippon Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
Inoue Chikako 日本医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (90453042)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 教材開発 / ムラージュ / シミュレータ / 医学教育 / シミュレーター / シミュレーション教育 / 模擬患者 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the exercise using simulated patients (SPs) and simulators (mannequins for medical education), the patient’s condition, skin symptoms, etc. are substituted with the symptoms that the SP explains or displays with photographs.Therefore, it is a simulation without reality. this study is to develop a moulage (Special Effect Makeup) for a clinical simulation in the education of medical students ; Post clinical clerkship OSCE(Objective Structured Clinical Examination), Educational scenes in clinical settings.we developed a moulage to administer a practical education and evaluation : situation that is difficult to actually experience.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果により、シミュレーション教育の教材開発におけるムラージュの活用について新たな知見が得られた。既存のシミュレータに付加する形で使用できるムラージュを開発したことで、シミュレーション教育プログラムの幅を広げることが可能となると考えられる。この結果、実体験による学修が困難な医療場面のシミュレーション教育プログラムの選択肢を増やし、臨床実習後OSCE(客観的臨床能力試験)など臨床能力評価への貢献が期待される。