Project/Area Number |
18K13245
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research Institution | Meisei University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 教育工学 / 授業研究 / 教師教育 / 授業アーカイブ / 国際教育協力 / インド / SDGs / 活動理論 / 教育開発 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to develop a lesson study model to transfer teaching methods and techniques to teachers by introducing lesson studies into schools in developing countries (regions) using "lesson archives," in which teachers record video and photo documentation of improvements in each lesson. The cooperating school for the study is School N in Bihar, India, which an NGO manages. Data for the analysis were obtained from lessons and lesson study observations at School N and interviews with the principal and teachers. Based on activity theory, two requirements for a lesson study model were identified from two years of practice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は教育理念やカリキュラム開発ではなく、教師の離職により「授業技術の継承」がされにくいという、途上国の個々の学校現場が抱える「今」の問題に取り組むところに社会的意義がある。 さらに、毎回の授業改善の知見を「学校の知見」として記録し、教師の教育方法・技術を「学校の知見」として継承する仕組みは教育開発研究と教師教育研究への学術的意義がある。