Project/Area Number |
18K13246
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research Institution | Cyber University |
Principal Investigator |
Yoneyama Akane サイバー大学, IT総合学部, 講師 (80724129)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | ティーチング・ポートフォリオ / 授業改善 / 遠隔教育・学習 / 高等教育 / システム開発 / eラーニング / eポートフォリオ / FD / SD |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to build and test the effectiveness of an extended teaching portfolio system (TP) in order to strengthen the training of e-learning professionals and the organizations that provide e-learning. Firstly, as a part of the TP, I developed a prototype of the "reflection support tool" that analyzes learning data and encourages e-learning professionals to reflect on their instructions. Secondly, I asked them working at an online university to evaluate the tool. Finally, I developed the "reflection support tool" based on the evaluation results, and conducted a trial using actual learning data by faculty members. As a result, it was confirmed that there is a necessity to develop criteria and guidelines for the interpretation of learning data, and to conduct peer reviews after using the tool. This study led to useful outcomes toward the implementation of the TP.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
TPは授業に関する振り返りを促す代表的な仕組みであるが、日本の大学での導入は伸び悩んでおり、TPに記入を行う教員の負荷の高さが課題として挙げられている。学修管理システム等に蓄積された学修データを参照することで授業の実態を把握することができるが、これらのデータの収集と分析は、相当な負荷とデータ解析の専門的スキルを要する。この学修データを収集・分析し、記入者の授業への振り返りを促す「内省支援ツール」を開発することで、TPへの記入の負荷の軽減が見込まれる。 組織的な授業の振り返りや授業改善の支援を検討する上で、本研究は参考になる研究成果を示しており、したがって社会的意義があると考えられる。