Construction of learning support system for acquiring acupressure skill of masseur
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionTokoha University
Principal Investigator
ONUKI Mutsumi  常葉大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (80708892)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords指圧技能習得 / 圧センサー / シミュレーター / 学習支援 / シミュレータ / 指圧技能修得 / スマートラバーセンサ / 見える化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is an important issue to make acupressure teaching methods and the mastering of practical acupressure-related skills objective in the learning of acupressure techniques to complete specialized courses for acupuncturists or physiotherapists. In the aim of mastering the acupressure techniques, this study involves the construction of a system that makes the mastering of acupressure skills objective by measuring pressure using a cloth-shaped pressure sensor and indicating the amount of pressure by way of audio for visually impaired people. By doing this, the objective is to develop a simulator that will be useful for mastering manual skills such as in the training of acupuncturists, including those who are visually impaired, and to take a step away from experienced-based education to systematize the mastering of scientific manual skills by making the effect of education tangible.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で作製した機器によって定義された指圧技能の巧拙については、指圧の客観的評価につながる方向性を示した。また晴眼学生・視覚障がい学生いずれにおいてもシミュレーターによって個々の母指圧についての運動感覚の形成は十分為されたとはいえなかったが、左右同時圧しの場合の同期についてはシミュレーターを使った練習によって運動感覚が形成されたという結果となり、シミュレーターを使った実技習得が有意義であるという成果が得られた。これにより視覚障がいによる感覚情報の不足を聴覚で補うという方向性は一定の成果を得られたと考える。これらは今後の指圧手技習得のための教育に活用できる技術としての意義があるといえる。