Inheritance of Sea Urchin Fishing Motion Technology of Ama by Intuitive Wearable System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionHachinohe National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hosokawa Yasushi  八戸工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (50270195)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords北限の海女技術伝承 / 計測システム / 潜水可視化 / 直感的学習システム / バーチャルリアリティ / 技術教育 / モーションキャプチャ / ヒューマンインタフェース・インタラクション / 仮想現実 / ウェアラブル / 直感的 / 伝統技術伝承
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop a prototype of a wearable system that enables ama to intuitively learn by watching other ama, by capturing the motion of ama diving for sea urchin fishing under the sea. The purpose of this research is to visualize the movements of ama in a virtual space and to make it possible to learn their movements. In this study, we (1) conducted motion capture of amas' diving behavior at Kosode Beach in Kuji City by taking multi-angle underwater photographs of their diving behavior, and (2) conducted motion capture of amas' diving behavior at Kosode Beach in Kuji City by taking multi-angle underwater photographs of their diving behavior. (2) 3D underwater measurements of the Kosode coast and generation of high-resolution seafloor 3D data were run on Unity. (3) A prototype of a wearable system for learning the movements of ama was developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでリアルタイムの高精度な水中モーションキャプチャは,専用の水中カメラを設置するなど高コストである。これに対し,本研究では低コストで海中のモーションキャプチャを実現できる。さらに,通常海中の3次元計測は二千万円以上する高価な機器によって行われているが,本研究では空撮で行われている多数の画像から地形データを生成する技術を応用し,海中撮影によって海底の地形データ生成を低コストで実現できるので,社会的意義は大きい。また,海女のウニ漁のモーションキャプチャに関する研究は,代表者以外では実施されていない世界でもユニークな取り組みであり学術的意義は高いと考えられる。