Choosing science as a career path: Qualitative analysis of students' decision-making process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Sachi  大阪大学, 国際教育交流センター, 准教授 (70769067)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords理系観 / 質的研究 / 理系 / 自己認識 / 文理選択 / 文系観 / 進路選択
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has shown that the experiences required to choose a career in science can be broadly divided into school education and home environment. In terms of school education, I found that comparison with surrounding students not only led to a sense of strength or weakness and interest in science and mathematics subjects, but also that praise and comments from others promoted the recognition of one's own aptitude. In contrast, in the home environment, it was found that parents' occupations and specific activities at home, as well as dialogue and collaborative activity with parents, lead to children's self-awareness as science majors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自己の将来に理系キャリアを選択肢として意識するには、試験の点数や偏差値などの客観的な技能評価指数のみならず、理数科目に対する自己の適性への主観的判断や、周りにいる他者による正負の社会的方向付けなど多様な要因が長期に渡り絡み合うと考えるのが妥当である。しかし国内の科学教育研究においてこのような時間軸に沿った質的解析が行われたことはない。本研究から得られる生徒の意思決定プロセスに関する知見は、教育を長期的視点で捉える際に役立つことが期待できる。