Development of an educational program for effective academic presentation skills for scientists in English
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Shimamura Toyoko  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 招へい教員 (70808766)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords英語プレゼンテーション / 理系の英語 / 英語プレゼンテーション指導法 / 若手研究者育成 / 科学技術英語 / 研究発表 / ESP教育 / 英語プレゼンテーション教育 / アカデミックプレゼンテーション / 英語母語話者の科学者 / 学術英語 / 研究者の英語 / プレゼンテーション / 英語教育 / ESP / グローバル人材育成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop effective teaching methods for scientific English presentation based on empirical research. This study is based on the knowledge gained from scientists who are members of discourse community that is indispensable for genre analysis in the field of English for specific purposes.
The data was obtained through a questionnaire survey and interviews with both native English speaking scientists and non-native English speaking scientists. By using educational implication from this study, the systematic teaching methods for scientific English presentation were constructed. The research results were widely disclosed in paper and book publications, conference presentations, and seminars.
The aim of this study has been successfully achieved and the systematic teaching methods of academic presentations in English has been a helpful resource to researchers in various fields, especially young researchers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果により、これまで曖昧であった英語プレゼンテーション指導の指針が、実証研究により確立され、体系的な指導方法が開発された。また、取得が困難である科学者からのデータを取得し、過去の研究において、重要とされつつもあまり反映されていなかったディスコースコミュニティのメンバーの知見を取り入れた実践的な英語アカデミックプレゼンテーションの指導法の開発を実現させた。さらに、構築した指導法の効果を検証を行った結果、一定の教育効果が認められた。本研究により、日本の科学技術における学術の国際交流促進、グローバルレベルでの日本の科学技術研究の競争力向上、および日本の若手研究者育成の促進が期待される。