Development of Health Education System Towards a Healthy Society (Setting Global Standards for Public Health from Japan)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Sekine Miwa  順天堂大学, 医学部医学教育研究室, 助教 (10398670)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords医学教育 / 保健教育 / 保健知識 / 性教育 / 医療系学生 / パブリックヘルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop a basic health knowledge education system for healthcare students, focusing on increasing rates of sexually transmitted infections (STIs) and vaccine uptake debates. It evaluated basic health knowledge among healthcare students. A self-administered electronic survey was conducted with first-year students from six faculties at Juntendo University. The survey assessed knowledge, information sources, and self-assessment of basic health topics. The survey revealed significant gaps in knowledge, particularly regarding sexual health and STIs. Notably, 10% of students had not learned key health topics in their classes. This highlighted deficiencies in basic health education and gender disparities. The study indicates healthcare students have insufficient basic health knowledge. Educational institutions must supplement foundational knowledge to better prepare students, enabling future healthcare professionals to disseminate accurate health information effectively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、医療系学生の基礎的保健知識の現状を評価し、カリキュラム改善のための基礎データを提供する点で学術的意義がある。調査結果を基に、効果的な保健教育プログラムを提案し、医療教育の質の向上に寄与する。また、将来の医療従事者が正確な保健情報を提供し、公衆衛生の向上に貢献することが期待される。特に性教育やワクチン接種に関する知識の普及は、性感染症予防やワクチン接種率向上に繋がり、社会全体の健康増進に寄与する。また、本研究は教育政策立案者や教育機関に、保健教育の重要性を示す根拠となり、健康リテラシーの向上に貢献する。