Promoting Consumer Power through a Mathematical Pedagogical Approach to Resolve the Problem of High Gaming Bills among Elementary School Children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
KUMODE Masafumi  福井大学, 学術研究院教育・人文社会系部門(教員養成), 講師 (50806635)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords確率概念 / 期待値 / 小学校 / 認識調査 / 期待値判断 / リスク概念 / 確率 / 横断的調査 / リスク / 期待値概念 / 教材開発 / 小学生 / 子どもの認識 / 消費者力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop teaching materials on probability after elucidating the characteristics of the cognitive content related to the concept of probability possessed by learners at the elementary school level in Japan, and to verify the effects of the materials through classroom practices. As a result of the study, it was first shown through survey research that learners at the elementary school level deal with uncertain events by considering not only the magnitude of the probability but also the magnitude of the value of the event that occurs. Second, the effectiveness of and issues with the teaching materials on probability developed based on the cognitive content of learners were clarified through educational practices.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スマートフォン利用者の低年齢化に伴い新たな消費スタイルが浸透していく中,小学校段階の学習者の不確実事象に対する合理的な判断力の育成は喫緊の課題である。しかし数学の他領域に比べると小学校段階における確率領域の研究成果の蓄積は十分とは言えない。本研究で得られた確率概念に関する認知内容の特徴や実践の効果に関わる知見は,実証的な立場から検証されたものであり,小学校段階における確率学習への示唆を与えるものである。これらの意味から学術的にも社会的にも意義があったものと考える。