Characteristics of project work based on nature experiences in early childhood education and care in Germany
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
Research InstitutionYamagata University (2019-2020)
Shuko Junior College (2018)
Principal Investigator
Goto Mina  山形大学, 地域教育文化学部, 講師 (10817711)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords自然体験 / 科学的体験 / プロジェクト活動 / プロジェクト / 自然科学 / 幼児 / ドイツ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop, implement, and evaluate a project work based on nature experiences (PBN) program. In this study, the PBN was developed based on the characteristics of the project work, which were revealed by analyzing related papers, books, and findings from the fieldwork at several centers for early childhood education and care in Germany. Further, it resulted from discussions on educational and environmental conditions with a center for early childhood education and care that could provide practical cooperation. The results of verifying the effectiveness of the developed PBN showed that the PBN affects children’s scientific perceptions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本では、幼児期の子どもと自然との関わりは、子どもの好奇心や思考力等の基礎を培う上で重要とされており、子どもがどのように自然と関わったらよいのか、保育者がどのようにそれを支援したらよいのか、といった自然体験のあり方についての議論が一層求められている。そこで本研究では、自然体験型プロジェクト活動を分析し、その特徴を見出すとともに、それらの特徴を導入した実践を行い、子どもの科学的認識に一定の影響を及ぼし得ることを解明した。以上の知見は、幼児期における自然体験のあり方に一つの示唆を与え得るものであり、この点に意義があると考える。