Project/Area Number |
18K13264
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
Research Institution | Gifu National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KIKU Masami 岐阜工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (50714127)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | UAV測量 / 土木教育 / 教材開発 / ゲーム教材 / 高専教育 / 啓発 / 測量 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It is important to provide an opportunity to learn a UAV survey for students because the latest survey technology is being adopted in practice. A digital game-based learning material enhances not only student’s motivation but also comprehension. However, it is unclear whether game teaching materials for learning the UAV survey is effective. In this study, the game teaching materials for learning the UAV survey is developed and evaluated. It was found that the game group students who used the RPG game teaching material had high motivation in learning. Moreover, It was shown that the game group had a higher score than the lecture group. The developed teaching material is effective for beginners to learn knowledge of the UAV survey.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
実務では,最新の測量技術が次々に導入されている.一方,高等教育機関の中には,時間的・経済的な制約から,授業・実習の時間内に最新の測量技術を修得するための機会を設けられておらず,基本的な測量技術の習得に留まっているところも多い.卒業後に実践的技術者として現場で活躍するには,最新の測量技術について学ぶ機会を教育機関が提供することは重要である.そこで,本研究では,UAV測量に関する知識を効果的に学習するためのゲーム教材を開発した.教材を評価した結果,本研究で開発したゲーム教材は,UAV測量に対する学生の学習意欲を高め,理解を深めるために有用であることが明らかとなった.