Development of local problem-solving based classes in long-term integrated education in KOSEN and impact upon stakeholders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
Research InstitutionGifu National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
KAWABATA Mitsuaki  岐阜工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (40795176)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords授業実践 / モビリティマネジメント / 公共交通 / 実態調査 / テキストマイニング / 高専教育 / 地理教育 / コロナ禍 / モビリティ・マネジメント / 授業開発 / 都市交通問題 / 意識構造分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study hypothesizes that a combination of social studies and specialized courses is essential for students in institutions of higher education in the sciences, especially civil engineering. Based on this method of collaborative instruction, it aims to develop and implement a program on the theme of "maintaining and ensuring local public transportation," which is a common issue for cities in Japan. The analysis of the class results showed that students could associate the prior knowledge acquired in geography courses with social problems in the field of civil engineering. In other words, the specialized courses cultivated a knowledge of general subjects and aided civil engineering students in realizing the significance of taking social studies courses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
社会科教育と土木教育の連携に関しては,土木計画学あるいは社会科教育学など異なる分野で多角的に研究が進んでいる.しかし,これらの実践例は小学校あるいは中学校を対象としたものがほとんどであり,高等教育機関を対象とした研究成果は,研究代表者の知る限りほとんど無い.本研究の学術的意義は,高等教育機関である高専における社会科と土木の連携による教育実践の意義について知見を蓄積することにある.