People's understanding of victims based on perceived agency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 10010:Social psychology-related
Research InstitutionToyo University (2021-2022)
The University of Tokyo (2018-2020)
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Takaaki  東洋大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (80772102)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords被害者イメージ / エージェンシー / 心の知覚 / 公正 / 被害者非難 / 共感 / エージェンシー特性 / 被害者支援 / コレクティブアクション / 公正世界信念 / エージェンシー認知 / 対人侵害場面 / 第三者的判断
Outline of Final Research Achievements
What impressions do people form about victims who have been harmed by others? In this study, we examined the effect of victims acting proactively after the victimized event, for example, by blaming the perpetrator. Through experiments, I found that victims who act in such agentic manner are generally evaluated favorably and are more likely to be the target of sympathy and support. Meanwhile, data also suggested that agentic victims may become target of victim blaming.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、「か弱い存在」というイメージに反するような主体的行動を示す被害者が、人々からポジティブに受け取られる傾向があり、それが共感や被害者支援につながるという可能性を実証的に明らかにした点に意義がある。また同時に、主体的な被害者が被害者非難を生じさせる可能性を示したことで、被害者への二次被害につながる心理過程の理解に資する知見を提供することができた。