Examination of social transmissions in human mate choice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 10010:Social psychology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Midori  東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科(教育学部), 特任助教 (60816867)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords配偶者選択 / 社会的伝達 / 配偶者選択の模倣 / 進化心理学 / 性役割観 / 模倣 / 魅力 / 社会的模倣 / 社会的学習 / 顔魅力 / 表情 / 性役割 / 社会化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, (1) examination of social transmission of spouse choice in humans / imitation of selection of other same-sex individuals, and (2) interrelationship with sociocultural / context factors were examined. Regarding (1), since the previous research examined changes in attractiveness evaluation for appearance features (facial attractiveness), we first examined social transmission in facial attractiveness evaluation. Especially in female spouse selection, factors other than appearance characteristics are important (i.e., social status and resources), we focused on multiple factors that are universally related to partner preference and examined the effect of information of others' choice. We also examined the perception of impacts of others' information in mate choice decision.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、①配偶者選択における社会的伝達という、これまで検証が不十分であった研究課題を発展的に追試した点と、②進化心理学領域において実施されてきた配偶者選択に関する研究と、社会科学分野で実施されてきたジェンダー研究の統合的検討を行った点である。特に後者については、研究3,4において社会的伝達という進化生物学的・心理学的プロセスのあり方が個人の性役割規範によって異なる可能性が示唆された。配偶者選択およびそれらを通じた社会・文化のジェンダー規範の発生と維持に、進化生物学的プロセスと社会・文化的プロセスがどのように相互作用し関与しているかを明らかにするための嚆矢となる研究であると考えられる。