Effects of relationship continuity expectations on behavioral understanding: a social-ecological approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 10010:Social psychology-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Komiya Asuka  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(総), 准教授 (50745982)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords住居流動性 / 関係流動生 / 帰属 / 対応バイアス / 社会生態学的アプローチ / 関係流動性 / 関係継続の長さ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study explored how the expectation of long-lasting relationships affects the way people understand the behavior of others. The findings of this study revealed that people who expect long-lasting relationships pay more attention to the anti-social behavior of others and process information more actively than those who do not. Because such a tendency is considered to be related to the way we understand the behavior of others, it may explain the Japanese tendency to attribute behaviors to external factors, like “the person did the wrong thing because of the situation or environment." This study is important in that it shows that the characteristic of the Japanese social environment such as long-lasting relationships can influence the way people understand the behavior of others.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「人がどのように他者の行動を理解するか」という研究関心は、心理学においては古典的なテーマであると同時に、裁判場面(その人は意図的に規範を破る行為を行ったか、それとも状況によるやむを得ない過失か?)や交渉・対人場面(その人は信頼できる良い人だからその行為をしたのか、それとも駆け引きのひとつか?)などの応用的関心へとつながる重要なテーマでもある。本研究は、そのテーマからさらに踏み込み、「なぜ人々が他者の行動をそのように理解するのか」という疑問に対して取り組み、その回答の1つとして社会環境の影響を実証的に示した点で意義ある研究である。