Centralized punishment systems to solve social dilemmas: Perspectives on emergence and institutional choice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 10010:Social psychology-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Ozono Hiroki  鹿児島大学, 法文教育学域法文学系, 准教授 (50709467)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords協力 / 罰 / 統治 / リーダーシップ / 集団 / 制度 / オンライン実験 / 社会的ジレンマ / 公共財 / 進化 / ガバナンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on the governor's behaviors in the centralized punishment, which has been proposed as a solution of social dilemmas. The purpose of this study was to clarify how governance through centralized punishment emerges. Specifically, we attempted to clarify the conditions under which the concentration of resources on a specific individual and efficient punishment by the individual would arise spontaneously from a situation in which there was no governor. the results of our experiments, however, showed that emergence of governance does not occur easily. In addition, I conceived and conducted the experiment which compared cooperative behavior among face-to-face/online situations within the Covid-19 pandemic. No significant differences were found between situations, suggesting the reliability of the results of online experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「統治構造がいかにして生まれるか」というのは、社会科学全体にとって究極的な問いであり、その問題に実験という枠組みでアプローチしたことには学術的な意義がある。しかし、結果はその難しさを明らかにし、今後統治構造を生み出す要因の特定が必要である。オンライン状況での結果の信頼性を示唆した研究は、コロナ禍以降急速に広まっているオンライン実験の正当性を支持する。また、リモートワークがパフォーマンスに影響するかについて考えるヒントにもなりえて、社会的にも意義がある研究だったと言える。