Project/Area Number |
18K13273
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 10010:Social psychology-related
Research Institution | Tohoku Fukushi University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 寛容 / 対人葛藤 / 葛藤解決 / 紛争解決 / 動機 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research project, we found that the third party softens the victim's motivation to unforgiving. Victims strengthen their motives for admitting no fault, not wanting to be misunderstood by third party as having been at fault, and suppress forgiving towards the perpetrator. However, if a third party admits the victim's no fault, the victim's motive for admitting no fault would decrease, and willingness to forgive would increase. Furthermore, in a situation where there are both perpetrators and victims, if a third party approves of the victim's no-fault, it is clear that this approval is regarded as punishment for the perpetrator, and the victim's motivation to retaliate became decreases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、なぜ被害者は加害者を赦せないのか、非寛容の動機的基盤を解明し、第三者のどのような反応がそれを緩和することができるのかを明らかにした。これによって、従来見出されてきた寛容を促進する要因の効果を最大化し、被害者の「非寛容の抑制」ではなく「寛容の達成」を促すことが可能になったと考える。また、第三者の関与が寛容の喚起に寄与することを見出したことから、紛争解決に携わる実務家に対して有益な示唆を提供し、泥沼化する紛争の解決にも貢献できると考える。