Project/Area Number |
18K13275
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 10010:Social psychology-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Woman's Christian University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 信頼 / 安心 / 規範 / 内集団 / 外集団 / マルチレベル分析 / 地域社会 / 同類性原理 / 同類結合 / 階層データ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of the study is to examine the multilevel mechanism of the association between trust and assurance. The results of the study is as follows. 1) Community trust functioned as social norm, which induced community-level association between trust and assurance. 2) Individual-level community trust rose happiness while community-level community trust (i.e. assurance) suppressed happiness, which lead to interdependence of community members. 3) Individual-level residential mobility increased general trust, while community-level residential mobility strengthened the association between community trust and general trust.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
先行研究では、集団内部の「安心」は他者一般に対する「信頼」の形成を抑制することが示唆されてきた。そのような中で、本研究は集団内部の「信頼」と「安心」は「規範」を介して集団レベルで表裏一体に成立し得る階層的な関係を持つことを示した。さらに、人々の流動性の高まりに伴い、集団内部の「信頼」は他者一般に対する「信頼」とも両立可能であることが示された。 社会のグローバル化および情報化に伴い人間関係の選択可能性が高まることが予想される中で、本研究の成果は「安心」と「信頼」を両立させること、すなわち集団内外の人々が調和・共生する社会の構築が可能であることを示唆するものである。