Project/Area Number |
18K13276
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 10010:Social psychology-related
Research Institution | Teikyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 互恵性 / 利他性 / 協力 / 罰 / 信頼 / 計算論モデル / 経済ゲーム / 向社会性 / 利他行動 / 学習 / ベイズ統計モデリング / 互恵 / ベイズ統計 / 人間行動 / 同調 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to explore models with high explanatory power in explaining people's cooperative behavior by combining behavioral experiments using economic games, fitting computational models to experimental data, and model comparison approaches based on information criteria. The results of a series of experimental studies suggested that, in both situations of repeated interactions with the same person and situations in which the interactive partners change each time, a model that considers both the previous behavior of the participant and that of the other participant has higher predictive power in explaining experimental data containing individual differences among various participants than a simple reciprocity model that considers only previous behavior of the other participant.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
協力行動の実験研究において、人々の行動規則を理解する上で互恵性の重要性が認識されている。一方、理論的には、協力の進化において単純な互恵戦略以外の有効性も指摘されてきた。本研究成果は、協力の文脈における人々の行動を理解する上で単純な互恵性のみでは不十分であることを示しているとともに、単一のモデルで協力の文脈における行動のバリエーションを効率的に予測できる可能性を示唆している。本研究成果は現実の人間の行動規則の素朴な理解に留まらず、協力の進化における理論モデルに対してもフィードバックをもたらすことが期待される。