Development and examination of an effective self-affirmation method
Project/Area Number |
18K13279
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 10010:Social psychology-related
Research Institution | Toyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Shimoda Shunsuke 東洋大学, 人間科学総合研究所, 客員研究員 (70622679)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 自己肯定化 / 自己防衛反応 / 健康リスク情報 / 自己価値 / 社会対人的資源 / 対人的資源 / 自己過程 / 自我脅威 / 自己防衛 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to examine effective self-affirmation techniques to reduce self-protective reactions to health risk information and to increase acceptance of such information. The results of this study confirmed that self-defensive responses, such as underestimation of validity and decreased intention to improve health risk behaviors, occur in response to health risk information regarding excessive smartphone use and excessive alcohol consumption. In addition, it was suggested that confirming one's own interpersonal resources (e.g., social support from family and friends) may be an effective method of self-affirmation to increase the acceptance of health risk information.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、日常的に目にする健康リスク情報に対して自己防衛反応が生じることを確認した。そして、自身の保持する対人的資源を確認することが、自己防衛反応を低減し、健康リスク情報を受容するために効果的であることが示唆された。これらの成果は、健康リスク情報に対する自己防衛メカニズムの更なる解明や、個人の健康改善に関する介入方法の開発の一助として重要な知見を提供するものであると考えられる。