Investigating the Psychological Characteristics of Men Who Have Taken Long-Term Parental Leave and Examining the Psychosocial Support That Companies should Offer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 10010:Social psychology-related
Research InstitutionMeisei University
Principal Investigator
Ono Hiromi  明星大学, 心理学部, 准教授 (20754469)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords男性の育児休業 / ワーク・ライフ・バランス / キャリア意識 / キャリア発達 / 育児休業取得支援 / ダイバーシティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on men in Japan who have taken parental leave for a month or longer, investigating the psychological aspects, such as career awareness and psychosocial changes, and examining the psychosocial support that companies should offer to facilitate access to long-term parental leave for men. An interview survey revealed processes relating to internal transformation among men who took long-term parental leave and processes relating to facilitating men’s access to parental leave within companies. Furthermore, an online survey elucidated the effects of parental leave on career self-reliance and work-family facilitation among men. A postal survey further addressed the relationship between the measures taken by companies to facilitate access to parental leave for men and the results of those measures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、男性の育休取得に関して心理学的なアプローチをしている点、また、これまで扱われてこなかった長期育休を取得した男性の心理的側面に迫る点にある。本研究の成果は、長期育休の取得を躊躇している男性の助けとなり、企業に対しては、従来の制度的な取り組みに加え、どのような支援が必要なのかを検討するうえでの示唆を与えられると考える。さらに、介護と仕事の両立、病気の治療と仕事の両立といった政府が掲げる喫緊の社会的課題の解決に寄与できるだろう。